Privacy Policy

Welcome to the NAUTICA BAY website (hereinafter the Company).

The Company recognizes the importance you attach to maintaining your privacy during your visits to our website (https://www.nauticabayhotel.gr/ hereinafter the "site"). With this update, we want to ensure that you understand the policy and procedures we follow for the personal data you may provide to us when you navigate the site and, ultimately, how we use your data.

Political production protection characteristics

The Company has fully complied with the provisions of national and European legislation on personal data protection (GDPR 679/2016 hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation) of the European Parliament as in force”.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) is for your general information on the processing of your personal data by the “Company”.

1. Definitions

Some of the terms used in this policy are of legal significance and are governed by applicable law. Specifically:

  • “Edit” any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means in personal data. Indicatively, it includes the collection, registration and organization of personal data.
  • “Personal data” or “personal data” any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, ID number, position data, linear ID, or one or more of the identifying factors. to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Principles governing the collection and processing of your data

The collection and processing of personal data by the Company is governed by the following principles, as they are further specialized in the Regulation (Article 5):

  • Legitimacy, objectivity, transparency
  • Limitation of purpose
  • Minimize data
  • Accuracy
  • Limit storage time
  • Integrity and confidentiality

3. Data we collect

The personal data that the Company collects and processes

  • Employees
  • Customers, partners and suppliers

It also processes:

  • the internet protocol address (IP) of your device when browsing the website: https://www.nauticabayhotel.gr/en/.
  • data on requests you have made for the exercise of your rights or complaints

4. How we collect your data

The Company collects and processes your personal data through its authorized employees and associates. The collection of personal data is carried out both by natural and electronic means, as the case may be, by the data subject himself and in general as described in each individual process of the Company. We also collect personal data:

  • when you fill out forms and deliver them to us or send them
  • when using the call center
  • when you fill out the contact form on our website

5. For what purposes do we collect your data?

The personal data collected by the Company is used for the following purposes:

  • For the exercise of the Company’s activities and in particular for the provision of services to you as described in its Articles of Association.
  • For the compliance of the Company with its legal obligations, e.g. for compliance with tax legislation, Greek and international law, etc.
  • For the legal conclusion of contracts with third parties.
  • So that the Company can manage the employment contracts with its staff
  • For communication between us and the management of your requests, whether they are related to personal data protection issues or to the quality of your service.

6. Legal basis for personal data processing

NAUTICA BAY processes your personal data in a transparent manner, in accordance with the principles of legality, proportionality, confidentiality and integrity, limitation of purpose and accuracy, specific time of data retention and minimization of data.

The legal basis for processing your personal data on a case-by-case basis may be:

  • your consent, ie any indication of free will, specific, explicit and with full awareness, with which the natural person declares that he agrees to be the subject of processing of his personal data
  • the need to process your data in the context of our contractual obligation or during the pre-contractual stage
  • the need to process your data in the context of safeguarding our legitimate interests
  • the need to process your data in compliance with our legal obligation
  • the need for elaboration for the fulfillment of obligations and the exercise of our specific rights or yours in the field of labor law and social security and social protection law or for the fulfillment of a duty performed in the public interest

7. Information Security

The processing of personal data by the Company is carried out based on their security. Specifically, it is carried out exclusively by the Company’s personnel authorized for this purpose, while all appropriate organizational and technical measures are taken to protect the personal data of the subjects from accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access.

Indicatively, all the staff employed in the Company are bound by a confidentiality, confidentiality and confidentiality agreement of your data, while third parties to whom personal data is transmitted are contractually contracted with the Company only to use it. the specific and contractually specified purposes and will not transmit or disclose your personal data to third parties unless required by law.

8. Transmission of personal data

NAUTICA BAY transmits – as the case may be – personal data processed by Public Services in the context of its duties.

Transfers to third countries: NAUTICA BAY does not transfer your personal data to third countries.

9. Personal Data Retention Period

The Company will keep the personal data of customers, partners and suppliers in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and only for as long as it takes to fulfill the purposes mentioned in sections 5 and 6.

10. Your rights

Please refer to the: Right to remove rights, Forms for managing Personal Data.

11. Where can you appeal if we violate the applicable law for the protection of Personal Data?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address: Kifisias 1-3, Postal Code 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you consider that the processing of Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

12. Data Protection Contact Information (DPO)

For any request regarding the processing of personal data of your data, as above, please contact the NAUTICA BAY Data Protection Officer (DPO) as follows:

Phone +302754051415.

Email: info@nauticabayhotel.gr

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

NAUTICA BAY reviews and updates this Policy unilaterally and periodically, so that it reflects the current state of personal data processing, in which it conducts. We urge you to refer to this Policy from time to time in order to be informed of the manner in which we manage and process your personal data.

DESTINATION
PORTO HELI, PELOPONESSE
GREECE

Porto Heli is located 180 kilometres south-western from Athens. Scenery coastal village built amphitheatrically in one of the best naturally sea shelters of Peloponnese, Porto Heli turned in a cosmopolitan destination because of the geographic place and the mild climate.

Route


Covid-19 Update

We are here to provide you with exceptional accommodation experiences attaining the adequate hygiene, safety, and operational methods. We feel it is important to reach out to you the actions we are taking to keep our facilities safe and healthy.

Read More